Databases by Subject: Health & Medicine

Alt HealthWatch contains hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts. Full-text titles include American Acupuncturist, American Homeopath, Gerson Healing Newsletter, Health & Homeopathy, JOY: The Journal of Yoga, Massage Magazine, Natural Life, Reiki News, Today's Chiropractic Lifestyle, Yoga Journal and many others.

Provides full text for more than 1,300 nursing and allied health journals indexed in CINAHL. Includes indexing for over 5,000 journals and searchable cited references for more than 1,460 journals. Access to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, magazines, pamphlets, books, and research instruments. Rigorously curates and indexes open access (OA) journals.
Offers a growing collection of 1,447 active global OA journals high-quality subject indexing and precise full-text linking. Utilizes CINAHL Subject Headings, following the structure of the Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) used by the National Library of Medicine. Helps researchers find new concepts, including topics like COVID-19, social distancing, and vaping.

Provides full text for more than 770 journals indexed in CINAHL. Includes journals in fields such as nursing, biomedicine, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health, and 17 allied health disciplines. Offers additional materials like evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, and continuing education modules. Subject Headings: Utilizes CINAHL Subject Headings, which follow the structure of the Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) used by the National Library of Medicine. Helps researchers find new concepts, including topics like COVID-19, social distancing, and vaping. Quality Subject Indexing: EBSCO, the provider of CINAHL, curates scholarly vocabularies across disciplines and supports various learning types through textual and visual subject browsing and information literacy training in over 30 languages.

Covers all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. This full-text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, men & women's health, etc.

Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues.

sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Includes access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines.

Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.

MEDLINE provides medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Searches citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals. MEDLINE contains all citations published in Index Medicus, and corresponds in part to the International Nursing Index and Index to Dental Literature. Full text. 1966 - present. Coverage is worldwide. Updated weekly.

Free Internet source.

ScienceDirect hosts over 19 million articles and chapters, spanning 2,650 peer-reviewed journals, 43,000 ebooks, and more than 600 open access publications covering physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, social sciences and humanities, and health sciences. It’s a valuable resource for researchers across academia, government, and corporate organizations. If you’re looking for detailed information efficiently, ScienceDirect is a reliable choice.

Scientific American is the world's premier magazine of scientific discovery and technological innovation for the general public. Readers turn to it for a deep understanding of how science and technology can influence human affairs and illuminate the natural world.

1800 to the present for journals and books. Full text from 1985.

Primal Pictures resources are the world’s most medically accurate and detailed 3D graphic rendering of human anatomy. With benchmark anatomy, physiology and clinical content, Primal Pictures is widely accepted as the best in class and used by thousands of health science educators, students and practitioners worldwide to teach, learn and practice.