The University Library houses the Limestone University Archives. The Collection includes manuscripts, records, publications, photographs, art, and memorabilia related to the history of the institution.
Some of our collection is available in digital format, including the school yearbooks (Calciid), catalogs.
The Limestone Archives welcomes donations. Our main areas of active collection development include all items related to Limestone history and the history of the local area. We also welcome donations of historical or research interest to the special collections of the university. Please see our collection policy for more details. To speak to someone about donating materials, please contact the University Historian, Dr. Patricia Hoskins, or the University Archivist, Justin Davis.
Please note that we are unable to provide a monetary value for any donation. All donors may request a receipt of donation at the time of donation.
The archivist will normally accession donated items into the archival or special collections. In some cases, donated items may be disposed of, particularly when the donated items are duplicates of materials already in the collection. As a general rule, we would rather dispose of an item ourselves than have it lost forever, should it be something we do not already have in the collection.
The new location in the Hines & Riggins center (as of August 2021) is significantly larger than the old space in the A.J. Eastwood Building. This additional space offers new possibilities to grow the collection. If you are interested in donating items in the form of a special collection, please contact the archivist.
We are happy to have visitors to the Limestone Archives. Because we have limited ability to accommodate walk-ins, prior appointments to visit the archives are suggested. Please send visitation and other inquiries to the University Archives. View our Archives Policies for additional information about visiting the Archives.
In general, the archives will be available for appointments during the morning and afternoon working hours, Monday-Friday. Please note, Limestone University is closed for approximately three weeks over the winter holidays; summer availability may be less flexible due to staffing.
The Archives regularly responds to inquiries about our collection holdings. Please allow two weeks for us to process to your inquiry.
Genealogy researchers may find our digitized catalogs and yearbooks useful: University Records (Online).
The Archives is located on the third floor of the Hines and Riggins building in the University Library on the campus of Limestone University.
Limestone University
1115 College Drive,
Gaffney, SC 29340