The ABI/Inform collection and other databases provide business provide access to full text articles, including:
Primarily an academic database covering business, management, and economics. Strengths: Scholarly Research: Provides access to academic journals, dissertations, and conference papers. Market Research: Includes industry reports, market trends, and case studies. Company News: Tracks news related to companies and industries. Use Case: Ideal for academic research, literature reviews, and staying informed about business trends. This database does not cover financial data and company profiles compared to IBISWorld.
Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage is a comprehensive source of business and investment information. It offers online access to a variety of research-related products, including detailed overviews of global industries. In-depth information about major companies across various sectors and insights into individual stocks and their performance. The Outlook: Analysis and forecasts for economic and financial trends. Mutual Fund Reports: Data on mutual funds. For non-business students, NetAdvantage also includes a Financial Education section with tools for understanding personal finance.
Databases that contain General information on Companies, Stocks, and Business Leaders:
Mergent Online, now Mergent Atlas, concentrates on company information, including financials, executives, and industry analysis. Strengths: Company Profiles: Detailed company profiles with financial data, key personnel, and industry insights. Competitor Analysis: Helps identify competitors and understand their strengths and weaknesses. Sales and Marketing Intelligence: Useful for lead generation and prospecting. Use Case: Valuable for sales teams, marketers, and business development professionals.
Use IBISWorld if you are looking for in-depth industry analysis.
Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage is a comprehensive source of business and investment information. It offers online access to a variety of research-related products, including detailed overviews of global industries. In-depth information about major companies across various sectors and insights into individual stocks and their performance. The Outlook: Analysis and forecasts for economic and financial trends. Mutual Fund Reports: Data on mutual funds. For non-business students, NetAdvantage also includes a Financial Education section with tools for understanding personal finance.
Statista is a comprehensive statistics portal that empowers users with data, insights, and facts across 170 industries and 150+ countries. Statista provides valuable and comparable market data for various domains, including Social media usage, E-commerce worldwide, Artificial intelligence (AI), Netflix viewership, global inflation rates, electric vehicle adoption, sustainability trends, gaming statistics, fast fashion insights, and more. Statista offers a vast collection of statistics, reports, and insights from 22,500 sources. Topics span from agriculture to video games, covering essential areas like GDP, health, population, poverty, and terrorism. You can explore trends, forecasts, and expert research condensed into easily digestible reports.
Nexis Uni, previously branded Lexis Nexis, is a powerful database that contains:
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as alerts and saved
searches and a collaborative work-space with shared folders and annotated documents.
Corporate reports for over 8,500 companies- 10K, 10Q, 8Q, Schedule 13 G files, Letters to Stockholders, Prospecti, etc. Also SEC Digest, Press Releases, Congressional Testimony and Special Studies.
IBISWorld primarily focuses on industry analysis, benchmarking, and company performance. Comprehensive Industry Data includes detailed industry reports, including market trends, key players, and financial metrics. This database includes 360-Degree Benchmarking and allows comparisons across various dimensions (industry, employee segment, and company profiles). Segment Benchmarking: Offers focused views for specific segments within an industry. Company Benchmarking: Helps evaluate companies against industry averages and competitors. This database is ideal for strategic decision-making, competitive analysis, and understanding industry trends. Take a tour: https://www.ibisworld.com/free-report-sample/
Statista is a comprehensive statistics portal that empowers users with data, insights, and facts across 170 industries and 150+ countries. Statista provides valuable and comparable market data for various domains, including Social media usage, E-commerce worldwide, Artificial intelligence (AI), Netflix viewership, global inflation rates, electric vehicle adoption, sustainability trends, gaming statistics, fast fashion insights, and more. Statista offers a vast collection of statistics, reports, and insights from 22,500 sources. Topics span from agriculture to video games, covering essential areas like GDP, health, population, poverty, and terrorism. You can explore trends, forecasts, and expert research condensed into easily digestible reports.
Statista is a comprehensive statistics portal that empowers users with data, insights, and facts across 170 industries and 150+ countries. Statista provides valuable and comparable market data for various domains, including Social media usage, E-commerce worldwide, Artificial intelligence (AI), Netflix viewership, global inflation rates, electric vehicle adoption, sustainability trends, gaming statistics, fast fashion insights, and more. Statista offers a vast collection of statistics, reports, and insights from 22,500 sources. Topics span from agriculture to video games, covering essential areas like GDP, health, population, poverty, and terrorism. You can explore trends, forecasts, and expert research condensed into easily digestible reports.
What are industry classification codes? They are codes created by the US government used to collect industry-wide statistics. Many reference sources use them as a way to organize industry and company information. NAICS replaced SIC in 1997, but some sources use both, some still use SIC only
North American Industry Classification (NAICS)
Created by the Census Bureau in 1997, NAICS replaced the SIC. Each industry is assigned a unique number is a code used to identify and describe North American (US, Canada, and Mexico) industures. It is hierarchical and classifies each industry by broad group and then subdivides each into smaller, more specific classifications.
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
SIC system used to describe the structure of American industries. A hierarchical system, industries are organized into broad industry groups and then subdivided into smaller groups. Each industry carries a unique four-digit classification code ranging from 0100 to 9999. The SIC was replaced in 1997 with the North American Industrial Classification System but many sources still use the SIC.