Provides consumer health information on many topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Includes access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines.
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
This database features full text for more than 1,990 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers. It also contains nearly 57,000 historical documents, more than 77,000 biographies of historical figures, more than 37,400 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video.
Search this database for company profiles & SWOT analysis. Hoover's Online concentrates on company information, including financials, executives, and industry analysis. Strengths: Company Profiles: Detailed company profiles with financial data, key personnel, and industry insights. Competitor Analysis: Helps identify competitors and understand their strengths and weaknesses. Sales and Marketing Intelligence: Useful for lead generation and prospecting. Use Case: Valuable for sales teams, marketers, and business development professionals.
Use IBISWorld if you are looking for in-depth industry analysis.
Covers nearly 400 English language periodicals in the diverse subject areas of the humanities. Among the disciplines included are literature and language, history, philosophy, archaeology, classical studies, folklore, gender studies, performing arts, history, religion and theology.
Indexing: 1984 - present, Abstracts: March 1994 - present. Fulltext: January 1995 - present (96 titles).
