HI 400 Research Seminar

Searchable from 1868-1945, you are able to view the abstract and citation of news reports. Note that we do not have access to the full-text articles.

Searchable from 1908-1980, you are able to view news abstracts and citations. Note that we do not have full text access to articles.

"Search America's historic newspapers pages from 1836-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities external link and the Library of Congress."

Searchable from 1764-1984 and 1992-present, you are able to view news abstracts and citations. Note that we do not have full text access to articles.

Searchable from 1851-1980, you are able to view news abstracts and citations. If you create a free online account with NYT, you are able to view for free articles before 1923 and after 1986. Your monthly free limit is 20 articles.

Searchable from 1877-1986, you are able to view news abstracts and citations. Note that we do not have full text access to the articles.

“An award-winning portal that contains annotated links to over 1000 history web sites.”

“The Full Search feature allows you to quickly locate resources by topic, time period, keyword, or type.”

“Collection includes information on literature, history, art, music, religion, economics, philosophy, and so on, from around the world, as well as the home pages of societies and people who work on eighteenth-century topics.”

This service provided by Tulane University is an archival "meta index," or index of archival indexes provided.

"Historical Voices is part of the Digital Library Initiative II funded in part by the National Science Foundation and the National Endowment for the Humanities. Historical Voices is one of the first fully functional, multi-media, interoperable digital libraries available online."

One hundred of the interviews have been digitized and made available on this site, with transcripts, totaling about 175 hours of recordings and 10,000 pages of text.

These materials, from the collections of the Library of Congress and other institutions, chronicle historical events, people, places, and ideas that continue to shape America, serving the public as a resource for education and lifelong learning.

This archive contains 96,658 documents related to the study of the Presidency including: • The Messages and Papers of the Presidents: Washington - Taft (1789-1913)
• The Public Papers of the Presidents:Hoover to G.W. Bush (1929-2006)& Obama (2009) • The Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents:Carter - G.W. Bush (1977-2009) • The Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents:Obama (2009-2011)

“A comprehensive collection of material about the Presidents of the United States and the history of the presidency.”

Contains a variety of digital sources. Browse collection by Subject, Format, etc.

Crossroads to Freedom connects the world with Memphis history through an archive of documents, newspapers, images and oral histories. Our goal is to empower Memphians to tell the stories of our city and region as a vital aspect of participation in the future of our community.

Site includes digitized primary sources of speeches, personal letters, memorabilia among others.

Google is digitizing books and making all those outside of copyright -- mainly those before 1923, with some exceptions -- available online to read in full and download. Vast range of subject areas covered.

“The data and terminology presented in the Historical Census Browser are drawn directly from historical volumes of the U.S. Census of Population and Housing.”

"IA includes offering permanent access for researchers, historians, scholars, people with disabilities, and the general public to historical collections that exist in digital format. The Internet Archive now includes texts, audio, moving images, and software as well as archived web pages."

Coverage of a broad range of topics, from slavery, empire, and revolution to race, gender, economy, and disease, all over the globe.

“American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience. It is a digital record of American history."

A link to the Teachers' Resource page for American Memory with more guided finding aids.

Access to print, pictorial and audio-visual collections and other digital services from the Library of Congress.

"(MOA) is a digital library of primary sources in American social history primarily from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. The book collection currently contains approximately 10,000 books with 19th century imprints."

Includes free entree to the King Papers and the Online King Records Access, among others.

“A searchable collection of election returns from the earliest years of American democracy.”

A large digital library of primary source works in history, science, and the humanities.

The oldest free eBook site. Works from the classical era into the 1900s. Many primary sources and reference works.

The Ad*Access Project, funded by the Duke Endowment "Library 2000" Fund, presents images and database information for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955.

"The key goals of The Commons on Flickr are to firstly show you hidden treasures in the world's public photography archives, and secondly to show how your input and knowledge can help make these collections even richer."

"A National Preserve of Documentary Films about American Roots Cultures streamed with essays about the traditions and filmmaking. The site includes transcriptions, study and teaching guides, suggested readings, and links to related websites."

"From 1935 to 1967, Time Inc's newsreel series, "The March of Time®" chronicled the events of our lives. These award-winning motion pictures recorded global events and brought them to big screens around the world and then later, television. The collection also contains historic footage dating back to 1913."

"Search millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today. Most were never published and are now available for the first time through the joint work of LIFE and Google."

"NYPL Digital Gallery provides free and open access to over 700,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more."

Direct link to LC's digital image collection.

"The internationally recognized WorldImages database provides access to the California State University IMAGE Project. It has just been selected by the Library of Congress for inclusion in its historic collection of Internet materials. It contains approximately 80,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery."

Search the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) for archival descriptions of materials and digital copies in their collection.

“The Southern Historical Association's objectives are the promotion of interest and research in southern history, the collection and preservation of the South's historical records, and the encouragement historical societies in the South."