Library Databases are where our electronic resources (journal articles, news articles, videos, e-books, etc.) are stored and organized. Databases can cover multiple subject areas, like Academic Search Complete or cover only specific subjects, such as Business Source Complete and Criminal Justice Abstracts.
There is rarely just one place to find sources of information, such as news or journal articles. There are many resources available to you through the library, such as the Library databases, and outside the library, such as Google. Be prepared to use several resources. This guide is intended to help you, but is by no means complete. There are so many different places to look for information that it is impossible to name them all, so use your best judgment and ask for help when necessary!
(Note for many of the library resources you'll need to sign-in using your LC login information)
Source type: |
In the Library: |
Note: |
|---|---|---|
| Journal Articles | Library Databases | Learn how to use the Library Databases. |
| Newspaper Articles | Library Databases | Specifically try these databases which have newspaper collections NexisUni, InfoTrac Newsstand, Academic OneFile |
| Videos | Films on Demand |
Has many videos suitable for academic research. |
| Legal Cases | NexisUni | Provides Legal Cases, Company/Industry research, & Newspaper articles |
| Books | One Search and PASCAL Delivers |
Search One Search online catalog for our book collection. Can't find the book you need in One Search? Try PASCAL Delivers, where you can borrow books from other colleges. |
| eBooks | EBSCO E-Books and EBL PASCAL | Has many eBook resources in every subject |
| Magazine Articles | Library Databases | Also try these databases which have magazine collections InfoTrac Newsstand and Academic OneFile |
| Trade or Professional Articles | Library Databases | a.k.a Professional Journals or Trade Publications |
| Source Type: | Outside the Library: | Note: |
| Journal Articles | GoogleScholar | Use the Google interface to search for academic articles |
| Newspaper Articles | New York Times, NPR, BBC, Washington Post | Here are a few suggestions, but visit your favorite, reliable news site as well. |
| Videos | YouTube, TED Talks, News Sites, etc. | There are many places to look for videos on the internet just be careful that your sources are reliable. |
| Legal Cases | GoogleScholar | You can search specifically for Case Law using the Case Law filter. |
| Magazine Articles | Time, The New Yorker, National Geographic, etc. | Here are a few suggestions, but visit your favorite, reliable magazine publication site as well. |
| Trade or Professional Magazine Articles | Professional association websites (ex. NASW or ASJA) | Search for professional associations in your field on a search engine and find their publications section for articles. |