Electronic Books (ebooks) at the Eastwood Library
The library has over 110,000 electronic books in our Ebook collection. To access the electronic books from off-campus please select which collection you'd like to search. You'll then be prompted to login using your Limestone email username and password.
Limestone Faculty/Staff/Students will login with their Limestone email username and password. Students who cannot access e-books using their username and password, select the Student Kiosk link found in Quick Links (located at the bottom of each Limestone College Web page) to find username and reset password.
eBook Resources
- ALA Transforming LibrariesNew digital forms of information offer rich and extraordinary opportunities for libraries to expand community access to information and to revolutionize in positive ways the relationship between libraries and users.
Quick Search EBSCOhost E-Books
Quick Search Credo Reference E-Books
Quick Search Gale Virtual Reference E-Books
EBook Collections available through Limestone
- EBSCOhost Ebooks
Formerly NetLibrary, our EBSCOhost electronic book collection contains the majority of our electronic books, including Fergerson's Career eBook Collections. - CREDO Reference EbooksCREDO Reference eBooks provide cross-search-able access to over three million entries from hundreds of titles and publishers. Features full-text content covering every major subject.
- Gale Virtual Reference (GVRL)Gale Virtual Reference eBook Library contains encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
- Springer EbooksThis collection of eBooks covers all topics, including Business and Sciences. To view available content, please deselect the "Include preview-only content". Do not purchase articles! If you can not locate an item please submit your requests through our Library Loan Form.
Examples of Free eBook Collections
Combined Arms Research Library Digital Library
Many Universities are conducting their own digitization projects. For example:
- Illinois Harvest includes books digitized from the University of Illinois
- Harvard University Open Collections Program provides digitized books from their archives and special collections.
- Columbia University Press' Gutenberg-e site allows free access to its collection of award-winning books on history.
- University of Adelaide provides full-text eBooks of classic works through eBooks @ Adelaide
My Profile |
Contact Info Web Services Librarian/Electronic Resources Assistant Professor Adjunct Professor of Computer Science Academic Advisor AJ Eastwood Library Limestone College 864-488-8351 jward@limestone.edu Send Email Degree?: Masters Library Information Science Where did you go to school?: University of South Carolina |


Loading...
