LibGuides: HI 113 United States History II: Find History Articles

Scholarly versus Popular Periodicals

Scholarly versus Popular Periodicals
How to determine if an article is from a scholarly, popular or trade periodical.

Inter-Library Loan Service

Library Loan Form
If after searching the Research Databases & E-Journals you still can't find the full-text article that you need, please fill out the ILL form and we will request the article from a different library.

Library Loan Costs.

Although in most cases, there is no charge for Library Loan service, some libraries may charge a fee before they lend out certain items. Limestone University Library will pay the first $15 of any fee charged per semester. If you are requesting more than one item that is charged a fee, please let us know how much you are willing to pay for the additional items. Note that the library will pay up to $25 in postage per semester per student/faculty/staff.

Find Other Journal Articles and More Here

Essay and General Literature Index (HW Wilson)
This unique reference database cites records contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain and Canada. Coverage spans the entire range of the humanities and social sciences.

Find History/Biography Articles Here

Biography Reference Bank
"Wilson Biographies Plus contains more than 95,000 biographies and obituaries and more than 26,000 photographs of the subjects. Many of the biographies are enhanced with full text, abstracts, and citations."

History Reference Center (DISCUS) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
This database features full text for more than 1,990 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers. It also contains nearly 57,000 historical documents, more than 77,000 biographies of historical figures, more than 37,400 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video.

HI 113 United States History II: Find History Articles

Scholarly versus Popular Periodicals

Inter-Library Loan Service

Find Other Journal Articles and More Here

Find History/Biography Articles Here

If you are experiencing problems with our guides and databases, please contact ProfessorJanet S. Ward, jward@limestone.edu, Assistant Director of the Library and Web Services Librarian.